CREATIVES

Executive Producer

Björn Ulvaeus

 

Music and Lyrics

BENNY ANDERSSON & BJÖRN ULVAEUS
AND SOME SONGS TOGETHER WITH STIG ANDERSON

 

Story

Björn Ulvaeus
Calle Norlén
Roine Söderlundh

 

English Book by

Sandi Toksvig

 

Co-Directors & Choreographers

Stacey Haynes and Roine Söderlundh

 

Set Designer

Bengt Fröderberg

 

Lighting Designer

Patrick Woodroffe

 

Sound Designer

Gareth Owen

 

Costume Designer

Annsofi Nyberg

 

Musical Supervisor

Robin Svensson

 

Casting Director

David Grindrod for Grindrod Burton Casting

 

Orchestral Management

Stephen Hill for Musicians UK Ltd

THE CAST

Emanuel Alba

Carlos, Swing, Understudy Nikos & Fernando

Oscar Balmaseda

FERNANDO/HOST, UNDERSTUDY NIKOS

Claudia Bradley

Joyce, Swing, Understudy Kate, Grandma & Debbie

Antony Costa

Nikos

Molly Cleere

Konstantina

Jacob Dachtler

Adam

John Donovan

John, Musical Director

Sarah Drake

Nina, Understudy Kate, Konstantina & Debbie

Deschenes Graham

Joyce, Swing, Understudy Bella, Nina & Grandma

Luke Higgins

Luke, Guitar 1

Allie Ho Chee

Bella, Understudy Nina, Aerial Captain

Robban Hogstrom

Robin, Swing, Understudy Adam & Fernando

Gemma Maclean

Kate (at certain performances)

Rosemary Annabella Nkrumah

Debbie

Kimberly Powell

Kate (at certain performances)

Adam Redford

Ruben, Swing, Understudy Adam & Fernando

Luke Roberts

Mark, Drums & Percussion

Rosie Rowlands

Bella, Understudy Nina

Steve Rushton

Steve, Bass

Dawn Spence

Grandma, Dance Captain, Understudy Debbie & Kate

Lucy-Anne Stacey

Sue, Swing, Understudy Nina, Konstantina & Bella

Kathryn Tindall

Kathryn, Guitar 2

Emanuel Alba

Carlos, Swing, Understudy Nikos & Fernando

Training: Arts Educational Schools London

Theatre includes: Voxx The West End Tenors (Tour); Ensemble in Andre Lloyd Webber’s Cinderella (Workshop); The Barber in Man of La Mancha (London Coliseum); U/S Che in Evita (UK & International Tour); Teen Angel in Grease (RCCL); Primm in Columbus (RCCL); Ensemble in Dirty Dancing (Secret Cinema); The Mayor in Jack and the Beanstalk (Hackney Empire); The Admiral in Pacific Overtures (Union Theatre); Jose in Days of Hope (Rose and Crown); U/S Roger in Rent (Tabard Theatre).

TV and Film credits include: Mate in Betway Commercial; Casper in Almost Super (Short Film); Jack in The Weight (Short Film).

Recordings include: The Bloomingdale Salesman in One Mistake (Concept Album)

Oscar Balmaseda

FERNANDO/HOST, UNDERSTUDY NIKOS

Training: CPA Studios.

Theatre includes: Cover Nikos and Fernando in Mamma Mia! The Party (Original Cast – The O2), Agustín Magaldi in Evita (West End Phoenix Theatre, UK and international tour), Spain and Poland in Eurobeat Moldova (original cast – Pleasance Grand, Edinburgh Fringe), The Baron in Grand Hotel (Jasmine Teh Theatre) and Mr Cecco in Peter Pan (Palace Theatre, Newark).

Workshops include: Singin’ in the Rain (Choreographer Stephen Mear) and Stephen Ward (Aldwych – Choreographer Stephen Mear).

Recordings include: Original Cast Recording of Eurobeat Moldova.

Claudia Bradley

Joyce, Swing, Understudy Kate, Grandma & Debbie

Claudia was born in Leeds, where she began dancing at Jean Pearce School of Dance before going on to Arts Educational School Tring and Sylvia Young Theatre School.

Theatre Credits Include: Mamma Mia! The Party – Swing, Cover Debbie & Grandma (Building 6.0 at the O2), Calendar Girls – Resident Director/Miss Wilson cover Chris (UK tour and Chichester Festival Theatre),

The Band – Dance Captain/cover Heather and Zoe (UK tour and Theatre Royal Haymarket – Claudia was also part of the creative team to open The Band in Berlin Germany), The Girls– cover Chris Annie Cora Jessie and Marie (Phoenix Theatre), Billy Elliot – Dead Mam / cover Mrs Wilkinson (Victoria Palace Theatre), Starlight Express – Pearl, Ashley and Swing (Apollo Victoria Theatre), Les Misérables – Ensemble cover Eponine (Palace Theatre), Starlight Express – Pearl and Swing (Germany), Annie – Annie (Victoria Palace Theatre and UK tour).

Other Credits Include: Dead Mam in Billy Elliot Live, Pearl – Starlight Express Cast Recording Germany, Fly Fishing ( short film soundtrack), Mary Lou – Devil Be Dammed Album, Les Misérables 10th and 25th Anniversary Concerts, Apollo Victoria 80th Birthday Gala.

Workshops Include: Sydmonton – Love Never Dies and Whistle Down the Wind, Coronation Street The Musical

TV Credits Include: Eurovision Making Your Mind Up, The Graham Norton Show, Barrymore My Kind Of People, The Big Breakfast, Pebble Mill, Talking Telephone Numbers, Funny Man, The Alvin Stardust Show, Clive Dunn And Anita Harris Show

Antony Costa

Nikos

Theatre includes: Paul in The Cat and The Canary (UK Tour) Sergeant Garcia in Zorro (Hope Mill Theatre), Uncle Spiros in Papadopoulos! (The Other Palace); Stacee Jaxx in Rock of Ages (UK Tour); Greg in Blood Runs Deep (Epstein Theatre, Liverpool); Milton in Save The Last Dance For Me (UK Tour); Mickey in Blood Brothers (Phoenix Theatre); Roddy in Boogie Nights (UK Tour); Roger Meadows in A Judgement in Stone (UK Tour) and Cal in Popstars: The Musical (UK Tour).

Pantomime credits include:  Dandini in Cinderella (Carlise Sand Centre) Abanazar in Aladdin (De Montfort Hall, Leicester); Captain Hook in Peter Pan (Playhouse, Whitley Bay); Prince/Beast in Beauty and the Beast (Grand Opera House, York); Fleshcreep in Jack and the Beanstalk (Woodville Theatre, Gravesend); Prince Charming in Cinderella (Grove Theatre, Dunstable) and Aladdin in Aladdin (Kings Theatre, Portsmouth).

Antony is best known for being ¼ of the chart-topping boy band, Blue with their sellout UK Arena Tour of 2022

Molly Cleere

Konstantina

Training: Italia Conti Academy of Theatre Arts.

Theatre includes: Cover Violet, Mrs Pratchett and Cherry/Swing in Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (Leeds Playhouse), Konstantina and Swing/Understudy Bella and Nina in Mamma Mia! The Party, Dancer in Akram Khan’s Big Dance.

Credits whilst training: Anya in Anastacia, Helen in Bye Bye Birdie and Dancer in Under The Influence.

TV includes: ITV This Morning (Mamma Mia! The Party), Dancer on Ant and Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway (ITV) and Dancer on Britain’s Got Talent (ITV)

Jacob Dachtler

Adam

Training: Guildford School of Acting

Theatre  includes: Will in Halls The Musical (Turbine Theatre); Benjamin Button in The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Workshop); Thomas in 1666 (Workshop)

Credits while training include: Donal in Pirate Queen; Mr Snow in Carousel; Robbie Hart in The Wedding Singer

John Donovan

John, Musical Director

John studied Music at Southampton University, before embarking on a career including Jazz, Cabaret, Musical Theatre, and Film.

Theatre includes: Musical Direction for: The Band (Haymarket Theatre & UK Tour), In The Heights (Kings Cross Theatre) Singin’ in the Rain (UK Tour) Viva Forever (Piccadilly Theatre), West Side Story (Belfast Festival), Cabaret (Lyric Theatre), Dancing In The Streets (Cambridge Theatre), Annie (UK tour), The Wizard Of Oz (Gaiety Theatre).  Assistant MD and keyboards for: Fame (Aldwych Theatre & UK tour), Mamma Mia! (International tour), Love Me Tender (UK tour), Dance Till Dawn (UK Tour) Shoes (Sadlers Wells), The Full Monty (UK tour), Tell Me On A Sunday (UK tour), Summer Holiday (UK tour).

Away from theatre, recent pop/session work takes in performing & recording with artists including Dame Shirley Bassey, Brian May, Kerry Ellis, Matt Cardle, and Corinne Bailey Rae.

TV & Film includes producing music for the BBC Drama Howards End, and as Musical Supervisor, Orchestrator, and Conductor for Captain America: The First Avenger.  Other recording work includes producing music for TV shows & advertisements and producing orchestrations and click tracks for theatre shows in the UK and internationally.

Sarah Drake

Nina, Understudy Kate, Konstantina & Debbie

Training: BFA in Musical Theatre from Boston Conservatory at Berklee.

Theatre includes: Female Swing in From Here to Eternity (Charing Cross Theatre), Deb/Claire Alternate in Ordinary Days (Off-West End), Rizzo in Grease! (RCCL, Harmony OTS), Penny in Hairspray (RCCL, Oasis OTS), Natalie in Next to Normal (SpeakEasy Stage Co, Boston, Elliot Norton Nomination) and Sue Snell in Carrie (SpeakEasy Stage Co, Boston).

Deschenes Graham

Joyce, Swing, Understudy Bella, Nina & Grandma

Training: The University of Arts in Philadelphia

Theatre includes: Productions throughout Canada and the US. Including productions onboard Royal Caribbean Cruise Line and has performed around the world as a Dancer/Aerialist, Aerial Captain, and Dance Captain. Most recently, Deschenes originated the role of “Alice” in Mad Hatter’s Circus for TAG Productions.

Luke Higgins

Luke, Guitar 1

Luke Higgins is a London based musician and songwriter. He studied at the Academy of Contemporary Music in Guildford and has played for artists such as Kylie Minogue, Lulu, The Backstreet Boys, James Arthur, Rudimental and Pixie Lott to name a few.

Allie Ho Chee

Bella, Understudy Nina, Aerial Captain

Allie is a quadruple threat artist.

Theatre includes: China Doll in Secret Cinema’s Moulin Rouge, Goddess of the Realm in Follow the Faun (Arts Theatre), Missy and The Cat in Peter and the Wolf (Hackney Empire), Athena and Aphrodite in Zeus on the Loose (Cockpit Theatre), Lady Hunstanton in A Woman of No Importance (Teatro Technis) and Janet in The Rocky Horror Picture Show.

Other work includes: performing alongside Tina Turner at Monaco’s Sporting Club – a gala hosted by Jonathan Ross, and performing at Buckingham Palace for Her Majesty The Queen and Prince Philip. She also played Mary Poppins as an aerialist in the London 2012 Olympics Opening Ceremony. Allie has been a resident at Jackson’s Lane with The Brownie Club, as well as appearing in the Postcards Festival at Jackson’s Lane. She has curated and co-starred in her cabaret show Bizu as well as her own one-woman show and performs at private and corporate events worldwide.  Allie recently appeared in the Brownie Club for Newham Unlocked Festival and is playing the role of Alexandra in a new British sitcom, Join the Cue.

Allie is thrilled to be bringing her Greek heritage to the world of Nikos Taverna for Mamma Mia! The Party

Robban Hogstrom

Robin, Swing, Understudy Adam & Fernando

Training: The Urdang Academy.

Theatre credits include: Robin/Swing, Cover Adam and Cover Fernando in Mamma Mia! The Party (The O2), Simon Zealotes in Jesus Christ Superstar (Dalhalla, Sweden), Singer/Dancer on P&O Azura.

Credits whilst training include: Archibald Craven in Secret Garden, Harry in Company, Gaston in Beauty and the Beast, Ensemble in Zombies: The Musical (Demo Recording).

Workshops include: Ensemble in Chaplin (The Actor’s Centre).

Mamma Mia! The Party marks Robban’s professional musical theatre debut on a British stage and he is thrilled to be continuing with this production. He would like to thank his family and friends for their love and support.

Robban is represented by Russell Smith Associates Ltd.

Instagram: @robbanhogstromperformer

Gemma Maclean

Kate (at certain performances)

Training includes: Arts Educational Drama School

Theatre includes: Ensemble – covered and played Cassandra/Marlene in Only Fools and Horses (Theatre Royal Haymarket). Agnes in I Do I Do (Upstairs at the Gatehouse), Annie Oakley in Annie Get Your Gun (Union Theatre, London) for which she received an Offie Nomination for Best Actress in a Musical, Eveline in Rebel Song (Rehearsed Reading, From Page To Stage, The Other Palace, West End), Liz Imbrie in High Society (The Mill at Sonning), Missy Hart and ‘best understudy of the year’ nomination for Judy Bernley in 9 to 5 – The Musical (UK Tour), Ensemble and played Frenchy, Helene, and danced Frug girl in Sweet Charity (Menier Chocolate Factory and Theatre Royal, Haymarket, West End), Covered and played Annette in Saturday Night Fever (Asia Tour), Ensemble and Understudied and played Meat in We Will Rock You (Dominion Theatre, West End), Sally Brown in Snoopy! The Musical (Jermyn Street Theatre, London), Swing and Understudy Jennifer in The Witches of Eastwick (Prince of Wales Theatre, West End), Princess Balroulbadour in Aladdin (New Players Theatre, London), Mrs Worthington in Me and My Girl (Devonshire Park Theatre, Eastbourne), Cabaret Night (2Too Much London) and The Opening of the O2 Dome (The Dome).

Television includes: Carol in Casualty (BBC) and Cat in The Bill (ITV)

Rosemary Annabella Nkrumah

Debbie

Training: The Institute of Contemporary Music Performance.

Theatre includes: Every Leaf A Hallelujah (Regent’s Open Air Theatre);The Color Purple (UK Tour); Waitress (Adelphi Theatre); Harry Potter and The Cursed Child (Palace Theatre); Recognition (Talawa Theatre); The Color Purple (Leicester Curve/Birmingham Hippodrome); Seussical(Selladoor Theatre Company/International Tour); Cinderella (Jordan Productions); Cinderella (Theatre Royal Bury St Edmunds); Hairspray (Regent’s Theatre); Oliva Tweest (The Other Palace); Blues Brothers (Icon Theatrical/European Tour); Muscovado (Burnt Out Theatre); Love Beyond (Commissioned Productions).

Television includes: Autopsy; Break Up of the Bands (ITV).

Film includes: White Girl (Bullion Productions); Hummingbird (Lionsgate); Cemetery Junction (Columbia Pictures); Street Dance (Vertigo Films).

Kimberly Powell

Kate (at certain performances)

Training: Laine Theatre Arts – Eileen Rose Award for Musical Theatre.

Theatre Credits include; Kate in Mamma Mia The Party (The 02) Doris in Terry Johnson’s adaptation of Mrs Henderson Presents (Royal Alexandra Theatre, Toronto), Miss Dinsmore in Singin’ in the Rain (Pitlochry Festival Theatre) Ensemble U/S Sophie in Mamma Mia! (International Tour), Samantha in Loserville (Union Theatre), Wendy in Peter Pan (Theatre Royal, Plymouth), Beatrice in The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas (Union theatre, London), Edith in The Lost Boys (workshop – Liverpool Playhouse), Sally in The Hired Man (Landor Theatre), JEN (workshop -The Other Palace), Showboat (Prince Edward Theatre), Sandy in Grease (International Tour), Red Hot Broadway (Asia Tour), Baker’s Wife in Into The Woods (Laine Theatre Arts) and Kolo Kolo Bird in Just So (Laine Theatre Arts).

Kimberly has also been fortunate enough to see the world, performing as a lead singer for Cunard on the Queen Elizabeth Cruise Ship, as well the Seabourn Yachts (Sojourn and Odyssey).

Adam Redford

Ruben, Swing, Understudy Adam & Fernando

Training: The Urdang Academy

Theatre includes: Since graduating, Adam has performed in international tours, UK tours, cruise ships and feature films. Some of his favourite jobs include working as a backing dancer for Emeli Sandé, the Kaiser Chiefs and Eliza Doolittle, playing Dominique in The Bakers Wife, touring the UK in Miracle on 34th Street, playing Trevor Graydon in Thoroughly Modern Millie and touring Europe as part of The 12 Tenors.

Film includes: The Danish Girl, A United Kingdom, Houseful 3 and Kingsman: The Great Game.

Luke Roberts

Mark, Drums & Percussion

Training: Academy of Contemporary Music

Theatre includes: Million Dollar QuartetLet It Be, All You Need Is Love and Walk Like a Man.

Luke is very proud to have been part of the original Broadway and West End cast of Let It Be, playing the role of Ringo Starr.

Pop credits include: Sophie Ellis BextorThe Feeling & Iain Hornal (Jeff Lynn’s ELO, 10cc).

During the Covid-19 pandemic, Luke created the ‘Curtains Up’ campaign which raised money for theatres and performing arts charities. The project was supported by actors including Dame Judi Dench, Sir Ian McKellen and Sir Derek Jacobi.

Rosie Rowlands

Bella, Understudy Nina

Ever since she was a child, Rosie has been bending herself into unusual shapes, which led her to the wonderful world of circus.

Training: National Centre for Circus Arts

Work includes: Cirque Bijou, Extraordinary Bodies, Proteus, Shotgun Carousel, CBeebies, Royal Opera House, London Fashion Week, Metta Theatre, Citrus Arts, Unlimited Theatre, Glastonbury, Formula One with Lady Gaga, as well as numerous events and festivals around the world.

In 2020, shortly before giving birth to her second child, Rosie collaborated with Joanna Vymeris (Feathers of Daedalus) to make PartUs, a short film celebrating childbirth and circus. PartUs has been selected for numerous film festivals including the American Documentary & Animation Film Festival, and the Circus International Film Festival. Rosie lives in London with her family and is an Associate Artist at Jackson’s Lane Theatre.

 

Steve Rushton

Steve, Bass

At the age of 15 wrote and performed his own song on ITV’s Junior Eurovision Song Contest, earning his first publishing deal. At 17 he was the co-lead singer/bassist of UK pop punk band Son Of Dork. Making a number Three single, with their debut album, Welcome To Loserville, going Gold.

He moved to Los Angeles, signing a solo recording contract with Disney. He wrote/performed and produced two songs on the Number One box office/billboard/worldwide triple platinum album for Hannah Montana the Movie, as well as starring in the movie. He’s written songs for Disney movies and TV shows – G-Force, Camp Rock 2, Santa Buddies, Good Luck Charlie, Race To Witch Mountain and the theme tune to Suite Life On Deck. Steve also performed an original song on ABC TV Christmas Day Parade in 2009.

Additionally he has written songs for The Jonas Brothers, Amelia Lily and Aiden Grimshaw.

Steve is also a session bassist/guitarist performing on The X-Factor/Britain’s Got Talent/National Television Awards as well as playing for pop artists’ tours and concerts.

Theatre includes: Steve’s debut as – Will in Green Day’s American Idiot West End & UK Tour 2015/2016 winning the Broadway World Award for Best Featured Actor in a new musical.

Actor/Musician – Footloose Musical as Bickle/Cowboy Bob Uk Tour 2016.

Actor/Musician Rock ‘n’ Roll Panto  and Sinbad New Wolsey Ipswich

Since then Steve has been song writing and touring Europe with various theatre productions and bands.

Instagram: @rushtonaiter

Dawn Spence

Grandma, Dance Captain, Understudy Debbie & Kate

Dawn was born in Middlesbrough and  trained at the Doreen Bird College of Performing Arts.

West End theatre Includes: Margie in Follies, Russette in The Russ Abbot Show, Meg in Merrily We Roll Along, Stubb in Moby Dick, Aphrodite in The Challenge, Demeter in Cats, Sunset Boulevard, Rizzo in Grease (also performed In Tokyo Japan), Shimmy Girl in Smokey Joes Cafe (also performed in Istanbul) and  Mona Low in The New Yorkers.

Extensive Regional Theatre and Number One Tours Include: Giraffe in Just So, Magic of the Musicals, Val in a Chorus Line, Marty in Grease, Miss Forsythe in Death Of A Salesman, Melissa in On The Piste, Audrey in Little Shop Of Horrors, Mary in Bad Boy Johnny, Erma in Anything Goes and Velma Kelly in Chicago.

In the United States, Dawn has appeared as Madame Thenadier in Les Misérables, Hot Box Girl in Guys and Dolls, The New Yorkers, Eleanor the Musical and the play, The Blue Tomato.

Dawn has played the leading role in several number one pantomimes and most recently played the Evil Queen in Snow White in Kuala Lumper, Malaysia.

She has been a lead vocalist on the Queen Mary , Queen Victoria and the Sojourn Seabourne Cruise Ships.

TV/ Film and Voice Includes: King Ralph, Labours of Erica, Men of the World, several Royal Variety Performances and Voice work for Cartoon Network Amazone water park in Pattaya, Thailand.

Lucy-Anne Stacey

Sue, Swing, Understudy Nina, Konstantina & Bella

Training: Bird College – for Professional Dance and Musical Theatre

Theatre  includes: Teen Queen and Cover OZ/Teacher in We Will Rock You (Royal Caribbean), Lisa in Mamma Mia! (Royal Caribbean), Dancer in Coral Princess (Princess Cruises), Ensemble in Hello Dolly (Bird College).

Kathryn Tindall

Kathryn, Guitar 2

Kathryn trained in musical theatre at Performance Preparation Academy (PPA)

Credits include – Ellen/ Musical Director/ Composer – The Red Side of The Moon (Iris Theatre)  Ozzy/ Mum – Little Red Riding Hood & the 3 Funky Pigs, Vocalist/Bass Guitar – Sensation The Music of The Who, Musical Direction and Arrangements – Vernon God Little (The Mill Studio, Guildford), Vocalist – Joe Public (Moscow Seasons Audience choice award winners 2019), Vocalist – Hats off to Led Zeppelin 

 

@kathryntindall